Artificial Reefs of the Florida Panhandle

MENU
Home

Reefs

Shipwrecks
Springs

Tides

Site Map
Search
Your Hotspots
Popular
Travel Tools
Great Links
FAQ
About
Contact

Florida's Most Wanted Artificial Reefs

Florida Panhandle Coast

Escambia County to Taylor County

The reefs listed below feature a ship, barge, army tank, or airplane and represent the most interesting artificial reefs found in this area. 

Reef NameCountyLatitudeLongitudeDepth
C And C BargeBay29.9735833385.82653333108
AccokeekBay29.9745833385.86525100
B And B ReefBay30.0821333385.7146333343
BJ Putnam ReefBay29.930285.83488333106
Buoy BargeBay30.0833833385.7324666760
Century Cobia BargeBay29.9735833385.8265333398
ChickasawBay30.0820666785.7793833370
ChippewaBay29.9612666785.80773333102
Dan BargeBay30.0806333385.7307166760
Davis BargeBay30.0075666785.6078666755
ElviraBay30.1115666785.8299833370
F106 AirplanesBay30.0128333385.96863333112
Fami Tug 1Bay29.9687166785.85456667100
Fami Tug 2Bay29.9687166785.85435100
Grey Ghost BlountBay30.0415333386.0949105
Grey Ghost ShipBay30.0468333386.09216667105
Hovercraft LlcatBay30.0708166785.8120833374
Liberty Ship USS GriersonBay29.9845833385.7122666772
Life BoatsBay30.115885.7057833325
Mbara BargeBay29.8857585.5465333371
Mc Comick BargeBay30.074185.70660
Navy Barge 45Bay30.0725585.7076833345
Navy Barge 48Bay30.0833333385.7323333348
Pcmi BargeBay30.1138585.8254666775
Raffields ReefBay29.9170666785.8128110
Reef Ex Center Site 10Bay29.9942833385.8652166795
Reef Ex Center Site 6Bay29.9935666785.8656666795
Reef Ex Center Site 7Bay29.9937833385.8655833395
Reef Ex Center Site 8Bay29.9945585.8657666795
Reef Ex Center Site 9Bay29.9947833385.8656666795
Reef Ex East Site 11Bay29.9873585.8512166795
Reef Ex East Site 12Bay29.9871833385.8511166795
Reef Ex East Site 13Bay29.9873585.8503833395
Reef Ex West Site 1Bay30.0021333385.877595
Reef Ex West Site 2Bay30.0019666785.8782333395
Reef Ex West Site 3Bay30.0016833385.8776666795
Reef Ex West Site 4Bay30.0016585.8786833395
Reef Ex West Site 5Bay30.0015585.8782333395
Sherman X Tug BoatBay29.9177666785.6744333380
Spanish Shanty BargeBay30.1117666785.704120
Steel Dredge BoatBay29.7786666785.83383333115
The Black BartBay30.0603666785.8240666779
USS StrengthBay30.0323833385.7085333377
ZinniaBay29.2956833386.64405190
Antares ShipEscambia30.0078833387.13066667130
AvocetEscambia29.9728166787.21005115
Battle Tank 7AEscambia30.162387.2410166783
Battle Tank 7BbEscambia30.1562166787.2418833388
Battle Tank 7G2Escambia30.1611833387.2405833383
Battle Tank 7G3Escambia30.1601666787.2404586
Battle Tank 7G4Escambia30.1514587.2390166795
Battle Tank 7HEscambia30.1531666787.239591
Battle Tank 7M1Escambia30.1571833387.2390166785
Battle Tank 7M2Escambia30.1562587.2382166785
Born Again TugboatEscambia30.1368333387.2368333396
Chevron PlatformEscambia30.0707333387.0353137
Csx RubbleEscambia30.1496833387.2272166790
Deliverance TugboatEscambia30.1817833387.2436333382
Don Phillips Barge And ParksEscambia30.0958333387.17666667100
East Lap Army Tanks 10Escambia30.1084587.19995105
East Lap Army Tanks 11Escambia30.1084666787.19961667105
East Lap Army Tanks 12Escambia30.1084666787.19928333105
East Lap Army Tanks 13Escambia30.1094333387.19793333105
East Lap Army Tanks 9Escambia30.1084587.19995105
Heron TugboatEscambia30.1364666787.2277590
Joseph MeekEscambia30.2730666787.1595666795
Kingry BargeEscambia30.1596166787.231790
Knicklebine BargeEscambia30.0328333387.19158333122
LcmEscambia30.1364587.2280666730
Miss Jenny TugboatEscambia29.968987.2106115
Navy Barge 82Escambia30.1863333387.2458333382
Navy Camel BargeEscambia30.1865666787.2460666782
Navy Dive Tender Ydt14Escambia30.0888333387.1606666790
Navy Dive Tender Ydt15Escambia30.0877833387.1591666790
Oops BargeEscambia30.2205587.233275
Pc BargeEscambia30.186587.234582
Pete Tide Ii ShipEscambia30.14687.23366667105
Philp TugboatEscambia30.1328833387.222296
San Pablo W ShipEscambia30.1888833387.2176166784
Soule BargeEscambia30.1814666787.2427666783
Steel BargeEscambia30.1936833387.2313333375
Sylvia Tugboat 48Escambia30.18587.2366666782
Tenneco PlatformEscambia29.9955587.08518333175
Tessie Steel BoatEscambia30.1939587.2408666775
Tex Edwards BargeEscambia30.2689666787.1692833375
Three BargesEscambia30.2908333387.2209554
USS Oriskany Memorial ReefEscambia30.0425833387.00661667212
Apalachicola CityFranklin29.459384.8396580
Bryson Memorial ReefFranklin29.5207333384.4087666775
Bryson Memorial Reef AtlasFranklin29.5221166784.4087166779
C TowerFranklin29.4038333384.8576666725
Exxon TemplateFranklin29.2953333384.61373333106
K TowerFranklin29.666184.369260
O TowerFranklin29.5366666784.617870
One More TimeFranklin29.7059584.623736
Otower Barge Aka Carrabelle Reef BargeFranklin29.5331584.6274
S TowerFranklin29.2993333384.61091667105
V TowerFranklin29.415584.3343333370
Yamaha ReefFranklin29.5736666784.5376666785
Barrier Dunes BargeGulf29.7509666785.4257333335
Gateway BargeGulf29.8371666785.58180
Lst Port St JoeGulf29.673785.5105166790
Virginia ReefGulf29.8473166785.5250666765
Air Force BargeOkaloosa30.3541586.4930166768
Ajs BiminiOkaloosa30.3270833386.6027333325
Barrel BargeOkaloosa30.169586.7486833372
Bob Reay Reefbelize QueenOkaloosa30.146786.67293333112
Brown BargeOkaloosa30.3562333386.5842666780
Burgess BargeOkaloosa30.1540833386.74448333120
Chepanoc Starfish ReefOkaloosa30.1472333386.62686667107
County Site 1 Reefex 1Okaloosa30.3631666786.5893166770
County Site 1 Reefex 2Okaloosa30.3629166786.5893166770
County Site 1 Reefex 3Okaloosa30.3629166786.5893166770
County Site 1 Reefex 4Okaloosa30.3631666786.5892570
County Site 1 Reefex 5Okaloosa30.3665586.5849666760
County Site 1 Reefex 6Okaloosa30.3668166786.568260
County Site 2 Reefex 7Okaloosa30.3586166786.4948333365
County Site 3 Reefex 8Okaloosa30.3556333386.4238833369
County Site 3 Reefex 9Okaloosa30.3554586.422469
Dep Flap Reef Ex 10Okaloosa30.1491833386.40301667110
Dep Flap Reefex 11Okaloosa30.1485333386.40176667110
Dep Flap Reefex 12Okaloosa30.1431666786.38675110
Dep Flap Reefex 13Okaloosa30.1386586.37406667110
Dep Flap Reefex 14Okaloosa30.1404586.35955110
Dep Lap Valp 2Okaloosa30.163586.41283333105
Eglin Reef 1Okaloosa30.2652833386.38694
Liberty Ship Thomas HaywardOkaloosa30.3062666786.603787
Miss LouiseOkaloosa30.3714333386.4219333358
Mv Angelina BOkaloosa30.1230333386.61143333130
Mv DeborahOkaloosa30.125286.58986667127
Mv Janet Fish Haven 6Okaloosa30.26486.3850833393
Mv PrewittOkaloosa30.0614833386.30721667132
Okaloosa Reef Odyssey Sea BarbOkaloosa30.1488333386.6768110
OzarkOkaloosa29.9183586.58245180
Sand Dollar Complex 7Mohawk ChiefOkaloosa30.1467833386.71791667124
Tank TurretsOkaloosa30.1567333386.8179333335
Tugboat ZuessOkaloosa30.1570333386.7415107
Whiteman Tug BoatOkaloosa30.0615333386.79745100
East Lap Chemical CourierSanta Rosa30.0991666787.182595
J Brown Liberty ShipSanta Rosa30.2130586.8058333385
Marker 24 Barge WWakulla29.8398333384.156829
Rotary Reef 3Wakulla29.9151166784.2355666720
Walton Hopper BargeWalton30.328186.3816577

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


Reefs Main | Reef Search | North Atlantic Coast | South Atlantic Coast | Gulf Coast | Panhandle

Click for more information

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

Some locations may be in a close relative position to other reefs or reef materials, which may or may not be listed here.  Reef information is not verified by the author and not updated as frequently as the master list from which it is derived. For the most complete and up to date information for these and many additional reefs in these waters, consult the official Florida Artificial Reef Web Site at Myfwc.com.

Coordinates are not guaranteed to be accurate. Some coordinates have been derived from LORAN and may not reflect the current reef position as reported by GPS. Reefs and reef features may or may not be in the reported position due to the effect of time, weather, storms, and currents.

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these predictions if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Coastal Roundup & Artificial Reef Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache