Tides Winds & Weather
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwrecks & Reefs of the Florida Atlantic Coast

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck

Shipwrecks in the Atlantic Ocean off of the Florida Coast

Adamelia25.67537778-80.10810000
Ah Honey30.38079444-81.44647500
Alicia25.41205556-80.12810000
Amazone27.39448611-80.05198333
Arakanapka25.59204722-80.09476667
Arawak29.60025-80.89977500
Athene25.58371667-80.08309722
Atlantic Sun30.70666667-81.40333333
Beaconshire27.651975-80.34810556
Calico28.30861667-80.33309722
Casablanca30.29203056-80.82130556
CG 8342126.23369167-79.08304167
Cities Service Empire28.39194722-80.04142222
Coniscliffe27.35031944-79.51640278
Conmar26.00036667-79.99976111
Copenhagen26.247025-80.07809722
Crazy Jim26.01703333-80.03309722
Cumberland26.20591389-80.08476389
Debbie L25.52872222-80.22061111
Drummer30.71523611-81.40147778
Dunham Wheeler28.1864-80.32754444
Eli Allen26.16702778-79.63307500
Elizabeth25.810375-80.08559722
Elizabeth Massey28.15306667-80.01086667
Elvira Gaspar28.45027778-80.53310278
Erica Of Exuma27.666975-79.88308611
Erl King25.42538889-80.12476667
Frank Baker26.15036111-79.86642222
Free Spirit Enterprise28.66193611-80.38809722
Geja25.70398889-80.01059444
Georges Valentine27.19865833-80.16310000
Ghost29.08026111-80.88310556
Gulf America30.27718611-81.22840833
Gulfland27.0045-80.08587500
Half Moon25.72711111-80.13452500
Halsey27.38365278-80.13309722
Hermitage30.26691111-79.71642500
J.H. Lane27.11699444-80.11643056
Kathryn Dwyer26.10008611-80.08115278
Korsholm28.20306389-80.48976944
Laertes28.47861111-80.36643333
Lejok29.20026667-79.16638889
Leslie28.58360556-80.31643056
Liboria C.27.87538056-66.97407778
Lubraiol29.23359167-80.16642222
Lugana25.44371944-80.11976667
M.R. Shaw Sr.26.967-80.83311389
Mandalay25.44371944-80.12143333
Miss Anya30.63686111-81.38327778
Mohican28.39728333-80.53511111
Monster25.90036944-79.26305000
Montgomery25.50038611-80.19976944
Mystic Isle25.71093333-80.08087500
Nellie26.917-80.71644444
North Western29.56691667-81.14978056
Ocean Venus28.38805833-80.29420833
Ohioan26.51701389-79.98309444
Pan Massachusetts28.45027778-80.13309167
Polar25.71704444-80.11643333
Potrero Del Llano25.55038333-79.93309167
Republic27.01033333-80.04476111
Roslyn B. Hudgins30.37268889-80.89980278
Sama26.06703056-79.74975000
Sea Cat28.64607222-80.81435278
Sea Witch30.45023889-81.31647222
Seminole25.86703889-79.33305556
Shoal27.16865833-80.25532500
Sonora27.00033611-77.99964722
Tegra26.90255556-80.64838889
Therapy30.39633333-81.37750000
Three Brothers25.57083333-80.12583333
Tresspasser25.50705556-80.25894444
Untata25.58371667-80.03309722
Victory29.45421111-70.87983611
W D Anderson27.15032778-79.93309167

Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


West Marine Free Shipping on all orders over   Stay Connected Anywhere   Click for more information
WestMarine.com

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache