Tides Winds & Weather
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwrecks & Reefs of the Florida Keys

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck

Florida Keys Shipwrecks

Alligator24.85207778-80.61645000
Alma Dean24.75375-80.81645556
Bags24.70375833-82.42816667
Baja California25.23373889-82.44983333
Benwood25.05206944-80.33310833
Big Wheel25.16704167-84.99985000
Captain Crunch25.00833333-80.39166667
Caterpillar24.76875278-82.07482222
Cayman Salvagemaster24.55041667-81.82060000
Coot24.61709444-82.58316667
E.J. Bullock24.50043333-82.99984167
Eagle Boat24.6407-82.10815556
Edward Luckenback24.95207778-81.89981944
El Poder De Dios24.81708056-80.69978333
Emily Brown24.56391389-81.81636389
Erickson24.58683333-81.80968611
Escape Machine25.17206944-81.49980833
F.V. Sylvia25.36705556-80.13310000
Flintstone24.62709722-82.70983889
Goloenk24.51153611-81.80758889
Infringer24.62709720-82.70983881
Kopy Kat24.51153612-81.80758891
Goodluck24.60324444-81.88693611
Gulfstate24.43375833-80.29975833
Gundor24.94874444-81.77648056
H.H. Conway24.66708611-81.06645833
H.M. Bickford25.25035-86.34985833
Hermis24.60042222-83.53317222
HMS Winchester25.20039722-80.21810278
J.A. Moffet Jr.24.78374722-80.69978333
Lake City24.500425-81.48313611
Managua24.08377222-81.66646667
Maria24.68375278-81.08312778
Marie J. Thompson24.586375-81.80887500
Mentor24.18370278-87.03315278
Mimiva25.38372222-80.04976389
Miss Beverly Anne24.60833333-81.88333333
Miss Sandra24.64375556-81.90148333
Norlindo24.9504-83.99984444
Northern Light25.05040278-80.21643611
Outbound25.21706111-79.12886944
Planter24.30043056-81.13312222
S-1624.42043056-82.03981667
Santiago De Cuba24.36709722-81.91648056
Scuffler24.84846667-80.62478333
Spindrift24.66708611-81.79981389
Spot Jack24.94208333-82.77484167
Sturtevant24.76375278-82.01981944
Swiftwater Ii24.69-80.85666667
U-15724.21710278-82.04981389
U-251324.86708333-83.31651111
Vitric24.96707222-80.31643889
Wreck24.50722222-81.83805556
YMS 31924.63375833-82.16648889
YP 33124.93374444-81.96648611

Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


West Marine Free Shipping on all orders over   Stay Connected Anywhere   Click for more information
WestMarine.com

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache