Tides Winds & Weather
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwrecks & Reefs on the Florida Gulf Coast

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck

Shipwrecks on the Florida Coast in the Gulf of Mexico

Alsatia27.80863611-82.46648333
Anna B27.77130278-82.50631667
Antonia Ensen27.08699722-82.68315556
Belle Trix26.28203056-82.10648333
Belmont27.62530833-82.86649167
Boory Star27.72166667-82.49666667
Breton Ii27.78219167-82.49399444
Capt J27.75419444-82.58704167
Cindy27.57697778-82.76815556
Coral Sea25.93704444-82.10315278
Dania27.75484722-82.51826111
Dolores27.01700278-82.31648056
Eagle25.86704722-82.33315833
Empress Ann28.13362222-82.84982500
F/V Capt J27.78343611-82.55939722
Farcry27.67386111-82.72902778
Fillete28.61693333-82.78315833
Gulfport28.00029444-82.99983056
Jackie M28.69192778-82.99983333
Little David26.60035278-82.39981944
Louanna27.77516389-82.54412222
Magewind27.58197222-82.75980556
Orion26.13370278-82.03315000
Outlaw26.75034167-82.99983333
Pentrel 1425.94704167-82.87483611
Queen B V26.88867222-82.13147778
Rentless27.66697222-82.73594444
Sea Gal27.78696944-82.82482500
Seaducer27.56697778-82.76648889
Tonga27.79577778-82.60902778
USS PC 46325.94704167-82.87483611
Utopia27.69766667-82.61433333
Zalophus27.35032222-82.63315278

Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


West Marine Free Shipping on all orders over   Stay Connected Anywhere   Click for more information
WestMarine.com

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache