Tides Winds & Weather
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwrecks & Reefs Eastern Gulf of Mexico

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck

Eastern Gulf of Mexico Shipwrecks

Alleghany26.70030278-86.79990833
Anaconda28.46691389-86.28326111
Artemis26.66699167-84.66653611
Blue Stack 7927.58364167-83.09983333
E.L. Cottingham26.966975-85.16655000
Empire Mica29.31522222-85.35324722
Enjoy29.04690278-84.42321944
Gelmer29.31689167-84.91656944
Gunsmoke27.55918056-83.08466667
Holliswood28.49192778-84.01653333
Invader27.70362778-83.87985833
Islander28.71691111-85.09990000
Joseph M Cuda25.95036389-83.94985278
Kingfisher26.83366944-83.16650278
M.N. Cobb28.83356667-87.49996944
Nona Gale28.29861111-83.30150833
Ontario28.18358611-87.53329444
Panky25.96702222-84.33319167
S.C. Loveland29.00023889-84.38321667
Sunshine28.00027222-84.99988889
Thats-A-My-Boat27.94390556-83.02510833
Toots25.55038056-83.74984722
Torny26.66697222-86.66657222
Touchet25.83366389-86.49988056
Try Me28.56691667-84.96656111
Viking Iv29.40355556-85.01657500
Wandering Star28.70858056-84.79489167

Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


West Marine Free Shipping on all orders over   Stay Connected Anywhere   Click for more information
WestMarine.com

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache