Tides Winds & Weather
The Recreational Boating and Fishing Foundation is a nonprofit organization whose mission is to increase participation in recreational angling and boating and thereby increase public awareness and appreciation of the need for protecting, conserving and restoring this nation's aquatic natural resources.
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwrecks & Reefs of the Florida Panhandle

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck

Florida Panhandle Shipwrecks

Alice G30.43853056-87.13996667
Ancient Age30.2902-87.29830278
Anna Pepina30.31853333-87.31330556
Ben29.85021111-84.08321667
Bride Of Lorne30.29186667-87.31163889
Cabradroca30.36398056-87.19237778
Catherine30.31258889-87.26655278
Cindy Brent30.61685833-84.83325000
Davys Navy29.56188333-84.95824167
Dont Cha Know29.8584-85.34851389
Drifter29.86687778-83.99488056
E.E. Simpson30.05358056-85.62157778
F/V Crawfish30.00020556-87.41663889
Francille29.96687222-84.33322778
Gigi Iv29.67355-84.33322500
Happy Four30.05020556-87.13329722
Hendry Barge No.2029.84187778-84.15488611
Karma29.90520556-84.42823056
Lady Susan29.63355-84.59989722
Little Tots29.70576667-84.97046389
Marie Jose30.42519722-87.16163333
Maritimer30.01520833-86.71328611
Mary J Ii30.28686389-85.75493056
Miss Aline29.650775-84.07071389
Miss Tammy29.81854444-84.37156111
New Moon29.63355-84.46656111
Pan Dallas29.61188056-84.95490833
Rhoda30.32638056-87.24958056
San Pablo30.18885556-87.21735000
Sandy P29.816875-84.62490000
Seaweed V29.79854444-84.33322500
Shortys Boy29.62354722-84.90157222
Spanish Fly30.03353889-87.29163611
Sport30.3202-87.24108056
Tarpon30.09470278-85.94243333
Taurus30.36464167-87.05690833
Thelma29.63354722-85.94993056
Uncle Sam30.44908611-86.53661667
USS Massachusetts30.29661667-87.31233333
Vamar29.89248333-85.46650278
Virginia30.39859722-87.18068611
Yankee Clipper29.98353889-85.66659444

Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!

Click for more information

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache