Tides Winds & Weather
BoatBoss Classified Listings: Boats for Sale--Buy or Sell, New or Used Boating and Marine Items
Great Location with Popular Florida Locations: 160x120

Shipwreck Charts


Library of Congress 1862 Map of Key West from Colton's plans of U. S. harbors

Shipwreck locations found on this web site were obtained from The Office of Coast Survey's Automated Wreck and Obstruction Information System (AWOIS). Information on each shipwreck includes latitude and longitude along with a brief history, descriptive details, and up to 10 nearby wrecks and obstructions.  About 750 named shipwrecks spanning the entire Gulf of Mexico and the Atlantic waters surrounding Florida are listed here and over 4700 additional features are included in the data file.

The raw data which is the source of this listing is freely available at the Office of Coast Survey's web site.  The master list of shipwrecks available here is static and a snapshot of the shipwrecks listed in the AWOIS database file at the time it was downloaded.  Additional shipwrecks added after that download will not appear here until the next download.

Search results displayed on each shipwreck page are the result of a query to the complete AWOIS database for the section, currently there are over 4700 items listed in sections 8, 9, and 10.  This information should be checked to determine the accuracy of the initial coordinates and not be relied on for navigation. 

Please note that some locations may be inaccurate due to  the passage of time and the effects of currents and storms.  Other shipwrecks may have been demolished or salvaged without notification.

Charting shipwrecks is no easy business.  There are thousands yet to be found, fished, or identified.  What are you waiting for?

Select an Area Next Select a Wreck
Atlantic Coast Florida Keys Gulf Coast
Panhandle Shipwrecks Main Page Open Gulf

1733 Spanish Treasure Fleet

Chavez24.93631666-80.58308333
El Infante24.93540833-80.46811111
El Rubi24.92485000-80.51485000
Herrera24.90543333-80.59230000
San Felipe 24.84601666-80.71416666
San Francisco24.81975000-80.75708333
San Josey Las Aminas24.91874167-80.51811389
San Pedro24.86336666-80.67966666
Senora de las Angustias24.79091666-80.86230000
Sueco de Arizon24.77708333-80.88953333

Puerto Pico

Dravo18.32701111-64.95019444
Escapade18.32188333-64.95514167
French Kiss18.33083889-64.93323056
Gateway Clipper18.33301111-64.95292222
Graciosa18.46000000-66.10500000
Krist Ann18.32267778-64.93250556
Lake Ellendale18.22144444-65.60080556
Marlogo18.32805-64.96011389
Miss Opportunity18.32619444-64.99355000
Quest18.33080278-64.93314722
Victory18.32684722-64.95027222
Western City18.33138889-64.96069444
Wit Shoal18.31334722-65.04138888

Shipwrecks, like other historical and archaeological sites, are non-renewable resources. Although ships continue to sink, there will never be another wrecked Spanish galleon. Historic shipwrecks that exist today are all we will ever have. They represent limited and unique opportunities to learn about the people who built them and lived, sailed, and wrecked on them. All shipwrecks in Florida waters are protected under the Florida Historical Resources Act. This law protects all archaeological sites on state-owned or controlled lands and submerged bottomlands from unauthorized disturbance, excavation, or removal of artifacts. The wrecks of the 1733 Plate Fleet and other shipwrecks located within the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary also are protected by federal law, just as natural resources are protected, so that future generations may visit, learn from, and enjoy these unique examples of our maritime heritage.

Your Hot Spots Your Hot Spots Page

Bookmark This Page in Your Favorites!


  Stay Connected Anywhere   Click for more information
WestMarine.com

Google
Web ThisWaytothe.Net

Page Author : Greg Johnson Contact Email:

This program is furnished WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY and not guaranteed to be accurate in any way.
Check this information against officially sanctioned sources.
Do not rely on these coordinates if you need guaranteed results.
The Internet Wreck Diving & Fishing Roundup and Shipwreck Charts Overview
© Copyright 2005 Greg Johnson All Rights Reserved

Powered by Apache